Premium accounts
are only £9.99 - Upgrade now

Security Warning

Viewing forum thread.
Back to Game Queries.
Back to Forum List.

Pages: 1
2
chezz
chezz
Posts: 1,074
16:57 Wed 26 Aug 15 (BST)  [Link]  
ive just uninstalled 8 60 using iobit uninstaller, click on it and it just says plug ins not supporetd


I've just booted and nuked my hard drive, so basically everything went, it said the same thing when I tried to play funky, just means you have no java

Iobit is very good, wipes everything and shreds residue


thats what i used for some reason yahoo had control over a plug i, god knows why


Was it a browser plug-in / Add-on? because they can be a right pest, I find not having any can make your browser run smoother, and not interfere with your other bits of software, like java

why am I trying to help, I had to wipe my lappy because I effed it up so much lol
quickshot
quickshot
Posts: 95
19:05 Wed 26 Aug 15 (BST)  [Link]  
yeah i know the issue its bloody annoying exactly the same on snooker with me but pool is fine, a bit odd yeah
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
17:19 Sun 27 Sep 15 (BST)  [Link]  
just experienced this in the random final which caused me to reboot not happy
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
18:39 Sun 11 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
This cant be an coincidence..

This Week i had exactly three frozen screens, and allways against the same player. I dont know how, but whenever i want to play bonfireheart i get the security warning as a frozen screen, the other occasions, i just can push the continue button..

funny stuff
bonfireheart
bonfireheart
Posts: 99
18:45 Sun 11 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
This cant be an coincidence..

This Week i had exactly three frozen screens, and allways against the same player. I dont know how, but whenever i want to play bonfireheart i get the security warning as a frozen screen, the other occasions, i just can push the continue button..

funny stuff


i know its annoying for me too im a fair player ok but for some reason if its ur break then the security warning can run but if its my break then some get the security warning ok
second iv asked both mods and admin to look into this and the reply i got was that theres no way in hell i can block a player entering a game and the problem is there end
im not saying this helps either me or them but its the java set up for funky that as far as im aware only nick the site owner can fix sorry everyone
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
18:48 Sun 11 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
As it seems i am not the only one with this experience, with you, i doubt that admins know what is goin on..

that is okay with me, but the game suffers, over the long run, maybe they fix this issue for once, or just watch the decay
fry06
fry06
Posts: 19,233
17:54 Mon 12 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
Iv changed browser and now using Mozilla Firefox and the issue hasnt occured for me on there, just browser is a little slower
dgeneratio
dgeneratio
Posts: 38,000
18:03 Mon 12 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
could try Opera and Java 8u31 if you guys are having problems, i've had NO issues except when the site began with the problem.
fry06
fry06
Posts: 19,233
18:39 Mon 12 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
Iv changed browser and now using Mozilla Firefox and the issue hasnt occured for me on there, just browser is a little slower


scratch that lol
miss_harriet
miss_harriet
Posts: 640
21:25 Mon 12 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
Iv changed browser and now using Mozilla Firefox and the issue hasnt occured for me on there, just browser is a little slower


scratch that lol


Yeah, I've just gone to IE,and you can't zoom!
dgeneratio
dgeneratio
Posts: 38,000
21:27 Mon 12 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
Use Opera
dvz
dvz
Posts: 3,068
22:07 Mon 12 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
is the site alright or is it jst me getting timeouts instantly
dvz
dvz
Posts: 3,068
15:59 Wed 14 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
i jst seen wat they mean in final had ta reboot
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
14:10 Thu 15 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  


its a java game, it doesnt matter which browser u use, as long it supports java..

Admins need to sort stuff, not we
friendyboy
friendyboy
Posts: 1,029
15:39 Thu 15 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
You can disable the Java Security Warning boxes mate:

* Control Panel
* Small Icons
* Java (32-Bit)
* Advanced Tab
* Scroll down too 'Secure Execution Environment'
* Untick the box by 'Show sandbox warning banner'

* Apply
* Exit
Done.
friendyboy
friendyboy
Posts: 1,029
04:13 Fri 16 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
Having problems with security warnings popping up not allowing you to click on RUN therefore having to reboot or refresh the page?

Try this:

Control Panel
Small Icons
Java 32-bit
Advanced Tab
Scrolling down too: Secure Execution Environment
Untick these 2 boxes:

1. Show sandbox warning banner
2. Show site certificate from server even if is valid

Click on Apply

Exit
Done

This will hopefully eradicate the issue over on Snooker too.

(Do not click on anything else - there is no DEFAULT button so what you change has to be re-undone.)
Deleted User
(IP Logged)
00:26 Tue 20 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  
That does not work... Played Jesus in tourny just a couple minutes ago and was his break and it froze .. Just like when i play Tom

How i fixed the problem before was to use Java 8 update 31 and the new java use both .. Going back to that hate loosing games and not even getting to play
_knightmare_
_knightmare_
Posts: 14,669
00:32 Tue 20 Oct 15 (BST)  [Link]  


Edited at 03:41 Tue 20/10/15 (BST)
Pages: 1
2
Unable to post
Reason:You must log in before you can post

Security Warning

Back to Top of this Page
Back to Game Queries.
Back to Forum List.